Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Poker Thoughts


Survivor Poker:  If it takes me 2 days to tell you about it, then it didn't bode well for me and Team Fish.  I am getting frustrated about everything! For starters, not all my fishy teammates show up.  So the field seemed overfilled with Donkeys. (such an appropriate team name) 

Secondly, the match up SUCKS.  HeffMike, Jordan, GoatBoy, and Brain all lined up and wielding chips.  It's like the effing Maginot Line of poker.  Mama no likey.  Mama wants to stab each one with a fish knife until all their chips bleed out of them. (too much?)

Thirdly, I never play rebuys and the whole rebuy thing doesn't seem to bode well for me.  I suppose while the rebuy is in effect everyone's supposed to make risky moves to either increase their stack, or lose all their chips, because you can rebuy.  I hate that crap.

On a personal level, even though I didn't cash, I won a last longer side bet from Jordan so that was nice.  Oh and I had the pleasure of knocking out Mr. BrainMc.  First time I had some significant play time with him.  He's not a bad player, but I dunno how he got the name Brain.

Congrats to Heffy on his Survivor Poker win.....only member of Team Fish who did not have a huge oversized stack, yet he won.  Is that a conicidence, children?  I think NOT.  GoatBoy, Kat and I forget who else on Team Fish had seriously huge stacks from the rebuy.  I'm talking in the 20k to 30k range.  That should tell us something, no?  I mean Heffy did make a deal, but it wasn't with them, they were out of it.  What this tells us is Heff needed to be taken out at the knees.  And I am just the height challenged woman to do it!

Time to make adjustments to my Survivor Poker game.

First of all, I'm gunning for Heff.  No one else.  I'll let Goat stay and donk off his chips in his usual time frame, while he fantasizes about running around on an island with Jordan and Kat, and eating barbequed NumbBono. Work on your shelter Goat!

Second of all, booze.  Games 1,2 &3 of Survivor Poker have been dry.  Now if I'd had success in them, perhaps there would be a reason to continue playing booze free, but there is not.  Also, Wed night, I'll be drinking in Al's honor.*  He was the latest of Team Fish to be voted off. 

Bye Al!  You made a valiant effort Sunday night. *sniffle*

So after Survivor Donkey Island, I decided to go back to playing satellite games.  Cashed in 2 of 3.  I cashed in many of them this weekend.  Very many.

I lost a few too, which always hurts but won far more than I lost.  Let's just say I had a smallish balance Saturday morning and by last night, I was considering how much cashola I should withdraw.  I love seeing it there all in one lump!

But I know if I withdraw, I'll get used to my balance just fine.  The question is, how much.  I'm thinking of with drawing a FOUR DIGIT NUMBER.  Yes, you read that right!  So what if the first digit is 1!  Of course once I decided that, I went on to lose 2 games in a row last night.  So I shut the damn thing off and went to bed.

Play smart.

Josie

8 comments:

Drizztdj said...

I heart rebuys because people play them a) underutilized (not intending on rebuying b) poorly (not playing loose enough during the rebuy time).

Josie said...

Yeah, I did both. Next sunday is mixed games instead of the rebuy. Um, that might be worse.

lightning36 said...

I was trying to catch you to play a HU game. Looks like it was my bad that I didn't. : o )

Congrats on your successes in 2011. You are off to a great start!

Josie said...

Light, yeah I saw the text this morning. I went to be early last night and slept for 10 hours!!!

The Poker Meister said...

Nice job building your bankroll! I know it's been a wild ride for you with the BR; perhaps this is a unexploited niche that you found.

I'm planning to play the MookieDank or whatever, so I'd like to show Team Fish & Team Donk a lesson and knock all of you fools out :-). I just hope I don't have to sit to your left again.

Heffmike said...

Ohnoes. Targeted. I feel like Christopher Chance or something.

I'm sure I will start having a harder time in this series now that everyone thinks I never have it.

I don't get why you guys booted out Al instead of some of the other ghosts on Team Fish. I liked the free FTP mobneys myself.

Josie said...

Thanks PM! Oh please play the mook! I could use the extra chips! lol

Heff, I will take you out or go down trying. For Team Fish!

Memphis MOJO said...

Congrats on the bankroll building -- that's great.