Wednesday, August 4, 2010

The Very Josie is POSTPONED

I'm so sorry to do this, but I'm putting off The Very Josie till next Wednesday;  The SECOND Wednesday of the month.

Why, you ask?

Is it because I'm afraid of Lightning's latest post?  NO!

Late yesterday afternoon my friend Brian called.  He owns a portion of Red Sox season tickets and every year he'll give me a list of his games and I pick a game to go to.  THE RED SOX GAME IS TONIGHT and I didn't realize it.

I knew I was going to a Sox game in August, but didn't remember the date.  So he calls and he's like "You're all set for the game tomorrow night?"

Fuck, I thought he meant The Very Josie.  But he meant The Red Sox.  I told him months ago that I was going and I can't back out.  So we'll do The Very Josie NEXT Wednesday.

Guys, I 'm really sorry to mess up the schedule and it won't happen again.

Wanna know the worst part?  I had a special guest from Las Vegas who was going to play The Very Josie tonight.  A newbie to Full Tilt.  He just set up his Full Tilt account the other day.

HURRICANE Frigging MIKEY was going to play tonight.  OH. MY. GOD.  And here I go messing up the schedule.

Mikey baby, PLEASE try to play next week.  You can watch me abuse this old guy named Lightbulb.  Guaranteed to be fun.

To make it up to you guys, I'll try to take pictures at the game tonight.

Josie

11 comments:

lightning36 said...

Chicken shit. You can run but you can't hide. More excuses than Pancakes ...

Josie said...

OMG - I will sooo kick your butt next week. It's a Red Sox game! Only my 2nd of the season.

Bayne_S said...

I even had tomorrow off and was cleared to leave work early tonight

Heffmike said...

Hey, I'm in Ireland next week, this is a plot so I can't go back-to-back.

I see what you did there....

Memphis MOJO said...

No problem, see you next week. Red Sox tickets, I'm soooo jealous.

Josie said...

Bayne, I hope your kidding! Please try to make it next week!

Heffmike, So sorry - it'll never happen again.

Mojo, Lester's pitching!

Wolfshead said...

Yea, Yea, sure, sure. Excuses, Excuses.

BamBam said...

Day II of actual "work" and I cleared my sched just for you, BAH!

:p

Josie said...

Sorry Bammer! :( It'll never happen again. And the sox lost! Boo!

PokahDave said...

Booooooooooooooo! I coulda won both the VeryJuicy and the Mookie!

Josie said...

Pokah Dave, nice going on The Mookie. You are owning these tourneys lately. Um, see ya next week for the very josie.