Thursday, August 19, 2010

Thunder Kills Lightning


I am soooo dedicated to you guys, I got up early to write this post!

We played 2 sngs in the live game and neither Gary or I cashed. I, unlike Gary, won a couple of side bets from Ass Chin, so the night wasn't a total loss. 

My sister, Chicka Chicka Boom Boom, cashed in both games!  I think the new nickname was a positive effect on her.  When I mentioned CCBB being her new nickname, courtesy of Ken, she wasn't thrilled.  Noodles suggested we shortened it to Boom Boom, yet she still didn't like it. 

But as I said CCBB, "Do you think Noodles, like his nickname?"  "No" she said.  I went even further to support the nickname. My nick name was given to me by Gary.  Because "douche bag and cunt weren't strong enough", he combined them to christen me "Douche Bunt".

"Do you think I like being called Douche Bunt?" I ask.

"Yes, you do!" says Chicka Chicka Boom Boom.  Damn, she's right.  Not that I really like being called that, I just think it's frigging funny.

Anyway, she can complain but the bottom line is she was the big winner of the night and I think it's cause of KenP!

Onto The Mookie!

Early on I get KK and raise 3x BB.  Morning Thunder calls me and the flop was 2-5-6.  Nice!  I bet half pot and get called.  Turn is I forget but maybe a 10.   Time to take the pot, so I bet pot and he calls.  Ut oh.  River comes and he checks again (bastard) I still have an over pair but I'm thinking "game over baby" so I check to and he shows a 3-4 for a flopped straight.  Ugh.  Down like 500 chips in the first 10 min.

I make it back to like 4k and through the first blind.

Lightning's at my table and I dearly want to take his ass out, but it was not to be.  I got felted when I shoved (kinda shortstacked but just looking to pick up blinds) with K-10 sooted.

Ms. Dredful (I think he's a dude based on his "chat") calls me with Q-Q and bu-bye Very Josie.  My own fault, but that doesn't mean I won't blame Dred next time I see him.  He seemed to be a decent playa and I HOPE he will  play in the next Very Josie, which is September 1st. (MARK YOUR CALENDARS)

Speaking of The Very Josie, I did a bad thing.

I was watching that donk LIGHTNING36 play and was wanting vengenace.  When I saw he was at my table I decided I HAD to take him out of this tourney but  Misson NOT accomplished.  So I decided to do the next best thing.

I offered a bounty to all left in The Mookie.  Whoever took Lightning's ass out would win FREE ENTRY to The next Very Josie.  And then I went to bed, cuz Mama needed her zzzzzzzzzzzs.

So who is my hero?  Who did what I could not do? (YET) The one and only MORNING THUNDER.

Thunder crushed Lightning!  How freaking poetic is that?  I love it!  Thank you Thunder, you've made Mama very happy and got yourself free entry into the most exciting tourney (if I am drinking) in FT.

Now if you click on this morning thunder link you will go to his blog which is called Exploding On The Felt.  I really like reading this blog, except for one thing.  Exploding On The Felt ALWAYS gives me this visual, of erm....a man "exploding" if you catch my drift, on the felt.  Not the place for exploding if you ask me.

Lightning I will kick your ass next time. Perhaps on September 1st.

Play smart.

Josie




8 comments:

Memphis MOJO said...

I forgot about the Mookie - I guess it's not as exciting and nice a tournament as the Very Josie.

Josie said...

Mojo, I guess you are right. :)

lightning36 said...

lightning strikes is converting to a Josie-free zone today.

That is all.

Josie said...

Light, that's mean! I'm going onto your blog right now!

SirFWALGMan said...

How does Morning Thunder check that river! That is what I WANT to know.

MorningThunder said...

You are welcome. Thank you for the Bounty

Josie said...

Waffles, Maybe because I bet the flop and bet pot on the turn, he assumed I'd bet into him again.

Josie said...

Shit, my memory is gone. When Ms. Dredful took me out with QQ, I had JJ. I shiat you not. Still same result, but sorry for the wrong info being posted.