Monday, April 4, 2011

Sole Survivor


The winner of Survive Donkey Island Season 1 is...Very Josie! 

I did it!  But man what a long night! OMFG Thank God this game is over one way or the other.  I don't think I could take much more physically or emotionally.  The votes were very very close.  As Riggs didn't vote, and both Boat and I couldn't vote, there were 13 voters, which meant no tie. 

At first we were tied 2-2 and then 3-3 and then 4-4...you get the picture.  Soon enough it was all tied up 6-6 with one vote left.  One guy had yet to vote!  He needed to vote and he would be the deciding vote.  I didn't know who it was and at this point I knew it could go either way.  Final vote was for Very Josie though so I won by one vote. omfg And that last vote that gave me the win....guess who that was?  Muhctim.  Yes Muchtim.  After all the curse words and swears I hit him with, he came through for me in the end.  Wow, just WOW. 

There were a few other surpise votes that came my way.  One of them was JamyHawk.  I really thought he wouln't vote for me yet he did and said that I deserved.  That really means alot to me.  Getting votes from HeffMike, Jordan, Hoyazo and Julius Goat also meant alot to me.  I know I got them because of how I played the game.  I also got a vote from Dawn Summers!  Woot!  As I don't know her I didn't really expect a vote from her, but she came through.  I guess Tom Brady fans stick together!

Goat asked me an interesting question that I had to answer and I knew his vote was in the balance.  He asked "Would you rather have a mini Marlon Brando drowning in each one of your drinks or "Marlon Brando free drinks" that cost $100 each?"

Hmmmmm

At first I answered that I'd take the drinks with the mini marlons and pick them out like they were bugs in my drink, but I was told that I couldn't do that.

Then I asked if Mini Marlon showed up on all drinks like water or just booze.  Turns out Mini Marlon shows up everywhere. Now I couldn't really choose the $100 drinks because when those were drunk marlon would wind up in my belly anyway.

wtf!

I think I chose the $100 drinks.  Hey that reminds me....Boat and I had a side bet.  First Loser of Survive Donkey Island owes the winner a drink!  Woot!  It's gonna be one of those $100 Marlon Brando drinks! lol

SmBoatDrinks played a great game and it was an honor to play with him.  And I want to send a big thanks out to Julius Goat the creator of this great game.  Even though I'm dead tired I still think that combining Survivor and Poker is a formidable and popular combination.

Season 2 is coming up people.  This is your chance to play yourselves.  Make deals, cut throats, and mebbe sleep with the fishes.  Probably the most fun you'll have with your clothes on.  I highy recommend playing.  You'll have a 1 in 16 chance to do as well as I did.

SOLE SURVIVOR BABY.

Thank you Buddy, Joanne, Julius and all my teammates.  We had a helluva good time didn't we?

xoxoxo

Josie


17 comments:

KenP said...

Congratulations.

I guess.

From what little I know about the game, it appears the criteria is best playground bully. Helps if he also is a conniving backstabber.

So, congratulations, I guess.

Well, maybe the good guys are entitled to one win per decade. So, congrats, kid!

Josie said...

thanks ken

lightning36 said...

I will just simply say Congratulations!

Josie said...

Thanks Light! What no insults? I win Survivor and get a pass from Light - nice!

SirFWALGMan said...

I thought knob polishing was a requirement. hmm. I knew you won btw because I know everything...

Josie said...

Waffles you know everything? What time is it? :P

SirFWALGMan said...

April 4, 2011 7:29 AM when you asked the question. That was an easy one. :P

Wolfshead said...

Did I call that one? Next version they need some more women on the teams just to put you at a disadvantage

Josie said...

Wolfie, there were 2 other women besides me, Kat and Dawn Summers.

And yes you called it.

PokahDave said...

Congratufuggenlations!

Josie said...

lol thanks DD!

Memphis MOJO said...

Congrats, although I'm surprised it was so close.

jamyhawk said...

Way to go! See you on the all star episode.

SirFWALGMan said...

Wolf means they need more slutty women! JUST KIDDING! OH OH Now I have done it!! LOL.

Josie said...

Thanks Mojo and Jamy!

Bad Waffles!

Wolfshead said...

Actually what I meant is that they need more people that do their thinking with a head that sits on top of their shoulders rather than about 2-3 foot lower

Josie said...

Oh Puhlease Wolfie - Everyone was doing plenty o thinking. I'm just wicked smaht.