Saturday, October 23, 2010

In Spades


I played a game called Spades last night.  First time I've ever played it and it was alot of fun!  It was at Lynne's, of L&BM fame.  Except there were all lesbians and only 2 black men, and me.  Kinda weird at first.  It was the first time I met alot of these women as only a few of them play poker.

And since they all played for the same team, I think they assumed......let's just say I shouldn't have gotten my hair cut.  Two women gave me a ride home, and one was helping me out of the back seat when she said "I hope you don't think I'm grabbing your boob."   Hmmmm


After the game ended a few of the women made a plea to Lynne. "Next time NO MEN AT ALL.  We don't want to deal with men, just us.  Right, Josie?"  Now I wouldn't mind an all girl game, but then again, I don't mind the men either. As long as everyone has cash, I couldn't care less.  That's pretty much what I told them, but I think this chick was expecting me to say "Yeah, men suck, no men allowed." 

Now about the game....

I have never played Spades before and I LOVED IT.  Damn, I want to play again.  It's very similar to Whist but there's a bit more strategy needed to win, which I like.

Here's what I didn't like.  Partners were drawn out of a hat, and I got Ro.  This 83 year old lesbian woman who had never played before either.  But she really didn't have a clue.  She was very sweet and timid...you know, the opposite of me.  :)  First hand she says she's going Nil, which means you will make no books.  Um she had the ace of spades and she ended up making like 4 books.  I thought I was doomed.

But I wasn't. 

After we lost that first game, we won all the others we played.  I told her, no matter what, she was not allowed to go nil and just let me take the lead.  She was so timid she always under bid and made more than she thought, so I started over bidding to compensate and it worked perfectly!  I dragged her to victory time and time again.  Poor woman, I could tell she was getting tired, as the night wore on.  She also did get a little  upset when the guys yelled, so I could kind of see where the girls were coming from.  There were some older woman playing and their presence should have been respected.

It was a double elimination tournament so once you lost twice you were out.  In order to have a win, you had to win 2 out of 3 games.  As I said, after our first loss, we were on a winning streak.  I felt like I had Ro on my back and I was dragging her over the finish line time and again.  But in order to do this, we played game, after game, after game after game!  We must've played at least 15 games last night.

Finally at almost 1am (way past Ro's bed time) Junior offered a 4 way chop, and Ro's face lit up.  So of course I agreed.  Junior wanted to play a little heads up Holdem with me, but Lynne wanted to get us the hell out and I don't blame her.

Okay, I'm off to get a manicure with my winnings. ($15)  I haven't had a manicure in a couple of months and someone mentioned it.  You know how when someone mentions something like....pizza....and then you're in the mood for pizza?  Now I'm in the mood for a mani.  Some reader out there is in BIG TROUBLE for making me spend money.  :)

Don't forget, I will be kicking Waffles butt at poker football tomorrow.  Heff, you interested in a little action?

Play smart.

Josie

3 comments:

lightning36 said...

Sounds like you are being recruited by the other team. lol

Grange95 said...

I love spades! Have had some great all-weekend marathon blood sessions. It's addicting ...

Josie said...

I loved it too! Can't wait to play again.